Program Outline

The conference will start on Monday 11th August at 11am in San Cristobal Island, and end on Friday 15th August at 11am at the same location. Please check the Local Information section for information about travel arrangements.

Technical sessions will take place on Monday, Thursday and Friday. Excursion will be on Tuesday and Wednesday.






Detailed Program

Please note that the following tentative program is subject to slight changes due to logistical or planning reasons.

Monday, August 11
  • 11.00-11.30 Conference Opening: Anders Lindgren and Pan Hui (General Chairs), Carlos Herrera (Local Chair)
  • 11.30-12.30 Yachay Session
Lunch Break
  • 14.30-16.30 Senescyt Poster Session: Research in Ecuador
    • Filipe Mota Pinto, Fernando Caicedo
      Wireless Sensors Networks Supporting Precision Agriculture: Enhancing a Simple but Practical Setup
    • Pedro Albertos, Andrés Rosales, Raúl Simarro, José Simó
      Limited Resources: Control Kernel Implementation
    • Gabriela Mogos
      Realization of a Client-Server Application that Integrates Quantum Techniques of Authentication and Distribution of Encryption/Decryption Key"
    • Sergio Luján Mora
      Benefits of Web Accessibility in Emergency Scenarios
    • Iván Bernal, David Mejía.
      Developing Interactive Applications with NCL for ISDB-Tb's Ginga Platform in Ecuador
    • Leonardo Yucta, Soraya Sinche
      Development of Multimedia Contents for Children Belonging to Groups of Extreme Poverty
    • David Mejía, Iván Bernal
      SDN Prototypes And Nac Application
Coffee Break

Tuesday, August 12
  • 6.00-6.30 Breakfast
  • 6.30-17.30 Excursion
    • Transfer to Santa Cruz island.
    • Visit to Charles Darwin Scientific Station
    • Lunch
    • Visit to Tortuga Bay Beach
    • Return to San Cristobal island


Wednesday, August 13
  • 7.00-7.30 Breakfast
  • 7.30-17.00 Excursion
    • Visit to Isla Lobos (snorkeling) and Playa Ochoa
    • Lunch
    • Visit to Junco (Galapaguera,Puerto Chino)


Thursday, August 14
  • 8.00-9.00 Breakfast
  • 9.00-10.00 Session 1 (Chair: Jorge Sá Silva)
  • 10.00-11.00 Session 2 (Chair: TBD)
    • David Matolak
      Stranded on an Island with Personal Communications Devices: Success of SOS Message Reception via Various Communication Modes
    • Ari Keränen, Jörg Ott
      Messages in a Bottle
Coffee Break
  • 11.30-12.30 Session 3 (Chair: Jó Ágila Bitsch Link)
    • Ulf Kulau, Sebastian Schildt, Georg von Zengen, Stephan Rottmann, Lars Wolf
      Ballistic Deployment of WSN Nodes using Model Rockets
    • Timofei Istomin, Ramona Marfievici, Amy Murphy, Gian Pietro Picco
      TRIDENT: In-field Connectivity Assessment for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lunch
  • 14.00-15.00 Session 4 (Chair: Fehmi Ben Abdesslem)
    • Ermanno Pietrosemoli, Marco Zennaro, Mauro Bastianini, Tiziano Minuzzo
      BLOP: Broadband Link to an Offshore Platform in the Venice Lagoon
    • Sebastian Caban, Ronald Nissel, Martin Lerch, Markus Rupp
      Controlled OFDM Measurements at Extreme Velocities
Coffee Break
  • 15.30-16.30 Session 5 (Chair: TBD)
    • James Kwok
      Invited paper: Distributed Machine Learning on Big Data
    • Jó Ágila Bitsch Link, Angel Tchorbadjiiski and Klaus Wehrle
      Work in Progress: Opportunistic Vote Delegation for e-Voting based on Liquid Democracy
  • 16.30- Session 6 - Demos
    • Ekaterina Prasolova-Forland, Sibel Taşdemir, Mikhail Fominykh
      Demo: Simulating Extreme Environments with Virtual Reality
    • Fehmi Ben Abdesslem, Anders Lindgren
      Demo: Opportunistic Experience Sharing with Mobile Phones for Outdoor Environments
    • Jó Ágila Bitsch Link, David Orlea, Roann Ramos, Klaus Wehrle
      Demo: Opportunistic Mobile Brain Research
    • Timofei Istomin, Ramona Marfievici, Amy Murphy, Gian Pietro Picco
      Demo: TRIDENT: In-field Connectivity Assessment for Wireless Sensor Networks


Friday, August 15
  • 8.00-9.00 Breakfast
  • 9.00-10.00 Session 7 (Chair: Ari Keränen)
    • Santiago Manzano, Raúl Peña-Ortiz, David Guevara, Alberto Ríos
      Work in Progress: A Cloud Scalable Platform for Monitoring Isolated PV Systems Using Wireless Remote Sensors in Ecuador
    • Tomasz Kalbarczyk, Brenton Walker, Christine Julien, Angela Hennessy, Pedro Santacruz, Jonas Michel, Amy Alford
      The Breadcrumb Router: Bundle Trajectory Tracking and Geographic Source Routing in DTN
  • 10.00-11.00 Conference Closing
Transfer to Airport